Grammy Nominations 2017 Include Beyoncé And Adele

0
271

Grants season is going to start and music’s greatest night will be here before you know it. On Tuesday morning, the Recording Academy declared the chosen people for the 59th yearly Grammy Awards.

A year ago’s Best New Artist, Meghan Trainor, took care of business by uncovering the general field grants on “CBS This Morning,” and more assignments were declared for the duration of the day.

Beyoncé leads with nine selections, while Drake and Rihanna take after not far behind with eight each. In the interim, Chance the Rapper is designated for seven honors and Adele earned herself five noms.

Go to Grammy.com for a full rundown of the considerable number of designations for 2017:

 

I

Best Rock Song:

“Blackstar” — David Bowie, lyricist (David Bowie)

“Blaze The Witch” — Radiohead, lyricists (Radiohead)

“Hardwired” — James Hetfield and Lars Ulrich, lyricists (Metallica)

“Rapscallions” — Tyler Joseph, lyricist (Twenty One Pilots)

“My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, lyricists (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album:

California — Blink-182

Let me know I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant

Magma — Gojira

Passing Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco

Weezer — Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album:

22, A Million — Bon Iver

Blackstar — David Bowie

The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey

Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop

A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

Best R&B Performance:

“Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid

“Authorization” — Ro James

“I Do” — Musiq Soulchild

“Required Me” — Rihanna

“Cranes In The Sky” — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“The Three Of Me” — William Bell

“Lady’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid

“Laying down With The One I Love” — Fantasia

“Blessed messenger” — Lalah Hathaway

“Can hardly wait” — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

“Come See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham and Noah Shebib, musicians (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

“Trade” — Michael Hernandez and Bryson Tiller, lyricists (Bryson Tiller)

“Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, musicians (Rihanna)

“Lake By The Ocean” — Hod David and Musze, musicians (Maxwell)

“Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, musicians (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade — Beyoncé

Ology — Gallant

We Are King — KING

Malibu — Anderson .Paak

Hostile to — Rihanna

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid

Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin

Recuperating Season — Mint Condition

Smoove Jones — Mya

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Opportunity” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Hotline Bling” — Drake

“Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Highlighting Lil Yachty

“Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and The-Dream

“Well known” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

“As far as possible Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie and Marcello Valenzano, lyricists (Fat Joe and Remy Ma Featuring French Montana and Infared)

“Well known” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West and Cydel Young, lyricists (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

“Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham and Paul Jefferies, lyricists (Drake)

“Don’t sweat it” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter and Tauheed Epps, lyricists (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz)

“Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West and Cydel Young, lyricists (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin and The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:

Shading Book — Chance The Rapper

What’s more, The Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul

Significant Key — DJ Khaled

Sees — Drake

Clear Face LP — ScHoolboy Q

The Life Of Pablo — Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark

“Bad habit” — Miranda Lambert

“My Church” — Maren Morris

“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood

“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Distinctive For Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King

“21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne

“Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney and P!nk

“Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

“Consider You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey and Steven Lee Olsen, lyricists (Keith Urban)

“Pass on A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett and Joe Spargur, musicians (Thomas Rhett)

“Unassuming And Kind” — Lori McKenna, musician (Tim McGraw)

“My Church” — busbee and Maren Morris, lyricists (Maren Morris)

“Bad habit” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally and Josh Osborne, lyricists (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:

Enormous Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark

Full Circle — Loretta Lynn

Saint — Maren Morris

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Ripcord — Keith Urban

Best New Age Album:

Orogen — John Burke

Dim Sky Island — Enya

Inward Passion — Peter Kater and Tina Guo

Rosetta — Vangelis

White Sun II — White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Commencement” — Joey Alexander, soloist

“In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist

“I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Sound Of Red — René Marie

Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter

Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell

The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Book Of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio

Dr. Um — Peter Erskine

Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio

Closeness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Nation For Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Genuine Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley

Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles — John Daversa

All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Entre Colegas — Andy González

Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch and Various Artists

Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

30 — Trio Da Paz

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Perform